Study of vaccination preferences during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University (2020-2021)
Meiji Pharmaceutical University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shono Aiko  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50625308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 正英  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70334068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊婦 / 季節性インフルエンザワクチン / 費用効果分析 / ワクチン / 季節性インフルエンザ / インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza infection in pregnant women is associated with an increased risk of severe disease. We explored the factors related to the active decision to undertake influenza vaccination among pregnant women in Japan despite its not being included in the routine vaccination schedule. Attention to public concern or potential recommenders, not just pregnant women, about the benefits of maternal influenza vaccination is important. We also explored local subsidy policy. In some municipalities, they have original subsidy program. The amount of subsidy was different depending on each municipality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、妊婦の季節性インフルエンザワクチン接種に関連する因子を明らかにした。また制度の面から、妊婦を独自の対象として助成制度を設けている自治体が一定数あること、制度がある自治体間においても助成金額は異なることなどを明らかにした。社会的意義として、本研究成果は妊婦のインフルエンザワクチン接種に関して、国や自治体における政策や施策を検討する際の一助となると考える。