The preventive effect of an insect growth regulator against dengue transmission at rural village in Lao P.D.R.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Toshimasa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下埜 敬紀  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40632625)
神田 靖士  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70295799)
三島 伸介  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70454618)
吉川 みな子  京都大学, 次世代研究創成ユニット, 特定教授 (70636646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデング熱 / ネッタイシマカ / ベクターコントロール / 蚊幼虫発育阻止剤 / ELISA / 抗デングウイルスIgG抗体 / ELISA / 抗デングウイルスIgG抗体 / 蚊媒介性感染症 / ピリプロキシフェン / 感染制御 / 輸入感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dengue fever (DF) is a tropical and subtropical mosquito borne viral infection. DENV is most commonly transmitted by Aedes aegypti mosquitoes to human. This study aimed to assess the effectiveness of the larvicide SumiLarv 2MR disks, a long-lasting matrix release formulation containing pyriproxyfen, at the household level to control the dengue vector, Ae. aegypti, in a rural community in Lao PDR. The result of vectors control activity showed that using of SumiLarv 2MR disks in an intervention village led to significantly reductions in the Ae. aegypti population. The dengue IgG seroprevalence in inhabitants of intervention villages were also significantly decreased in Jul. 2019.
Our results suggest that treated by SumiLarv 2MR are a promising tool which would be deployed as a part of dengue control programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピリプロキシフェンを有効成分とする幼虫発育阻止剤SumiLarv 2MRは樹脂製の素材でできている。これを蚊幼虫が発生する容器に投入すると、有効成分が樹脂から滲みだし殺虫する。
本研究は、実験対象の村(100世帯)でSumiLarv 2MRを期間中、ほぼ全ての貯水容器に投入することでネッタイシマカの発生を劇的に抑制した。これにより、村人が村内においてネッタイシマカに咬まれることでデングウイルスに感染するリスクを減少したことが抗体検査によって示唆された。本研究は、蚊幼虫発育阻止剤を蚊の発生源に1年に2回ほど投入するだけで、蚊媒介性感染症に感染するリスクを下げることが期待できることを示すものである。