Project/Area Number |
17K09218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2018-2022) Saga Women's Junior College (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nage Masumi 九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (90524843)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Body image / Quality of life / Self-esteem / Skin care / Well-being / QOI(Quolity of Life) / スキンケア習慣 / 自尊感情 / 幸福感 / 自己ボディ・イメージ / 化粧習慣 / 自己尊厳性 / 抑うつ症状 / 日常生活動作 / 高齢者福祉施設 / 疫学調査 / 比較対照試験 / QOL(Quality of Life) / 社会医学 / 公衆衛生学 / 介護福祉 / 老化 / QOL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted two design studies: "A survey on skin care of older residents of nursing home in Japan" and " A quasi-randomized pilot trial between two groups: using skin care cosmetics and those who do not". There was no difference in the number of times residents washed their faces and bathed depending on whether they needed assistance or not, and there was no relationship with the lack of staff. In addition, it was shown that staff of facilities that leave the skincare of residents to individuals had heavy burden.Furthermore, the trial showed a significant increase in self-body image only in the skin care group, and it was found that continued skin care helped to maintain and improve the body image of the elderly and increased their self-esteem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内外の医療・福祉の分野における化粧品を使った活動の効果検証は、多くが事前事後デザインで、偽薬効果(被験者が化粧の効果を期待することによる効果)を排除した効果を検証する必要があった。本研究では、実際の施設入所高齢者を対象とし、スキンケアの継続を介入とした比較対照試験によって、それらが及ぼす効果について科学的に検証したところに学術的意義がある。 本研究によって、スキンケアの継続は、高齢者のボディイメージの維持・向上に役立つことを示した。高齢者の看護実践における日々のケアは、病気に関する臨床ケアだけでなく、個人の精神的および感情的な幸福にも焦点を当てるべきであることが明らかになった。