Development of screening tool for subtype classification of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shigeki  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90300607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 伸也  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00441569)
岩田 正明  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40346367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ病 / スクリーニング / サブタイプ分類 / タブレット端末 / ウェアラブル端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed applications software for screening depression based on BDI test and executed screening test against some subjects. Then, we have detected walking posture of some subjects and estimated the angle of looking-down posture. In addition, we have counted the number of blinking by eyeglasses type wearable device. Finally, We have learned mental and physical information about subjects by Self-organization Map(SOM). We have confirmed that the symptoms of subject can be predicted by inputting unlearned subject data to learned SOM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BDIのスクリーニング結果と,ウェアラブル端末により検出した歩行時の俯き角度,そして一定時間での瞬き回数を多次元データとして学習することで,精神状態と身体状態の関係性を2次元マップ上に表現することが可能となった.自己組織化マップで扱う学習データを更に充実させることで,本研究はこれまでに困難とされているうつ病のサブタイプ分類の実現に大きく貢献する可能性を有する.