A Study on Exploration of Factors Improving Oral Intake and Psychological Support for Informal Caregivers in Swallowing Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShizuoka Graduate University of Public Health (2021)
Kyoto University (2018-2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mori Hiroko  静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 准教授 (50719424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸原 玄  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00396954)
中根 綾子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30431943)
内藤 真理子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10378010)
石崎 達郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
中山 健夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 経口摂取 / 家族介護者 / 心理的援助 / 在宅介護 / 胃ろう / QOL / 在宅介護者 / 嚥下障害 / 横断研究 / 2次分析 / 介護保険サービス / 在宅患者 / 高齢者 / 心理的支援 / 胃瘻 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 高齢者保健 / 介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted as a 12-month follow-up cohort study and a cross-sectional study to evaluate the improvement of oral intake by feeding and swallowing rehabilitation. In addition, We would like to test the hypothesis that "improvement of oral intake provides psychological support to home-dwelling caregivers and improves their quality of life".
Visiting feeding rehabilitation showed a trace amount of recovery in oral intake, although tube feedings were difficult to remove in severely dysphagic patients, which was inferred to decrease caregivers' guilt at mealtimes. In addition, the caregivers did not clearly remember the explanation of aspiration pneumonia from the feeding rehabilitation team, but they understood the risk of contracting aspiration pneumonia. However, they did not think much about aspiration pneumonia during daily mealtime care, indicating the complexity of the caregivers' feelings of wanting to feed the patient even if there was a risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経口摂取受診による改善状況および在宅の重度嚥下障害患者の経口摂取回復状況による介護者の生活の質への影響に関する学術的な知見は乏しい。本研究は、カロリー摂取量の多寡にかかわらず経口摂取改善による介護者の生活の質への影響を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、誤嚥回避のために過度なまでに経口摂取を忌避することなく、適切な摂食リハの推進と理解の促進が期待される。また、誤嚥性肺炎に関する情報は十分に伝わっているとは言えず、より細やかな情報提供が求められる。