The influence of vaccine induced immunity for development and transmission of measles in adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kurata Takako  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (70435890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上林 大起  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 研究員 (50622560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords麻疹 / ワクチン / ワクチン誘導免疫 / 修飾麻疹 / 獲得免疫 / 抗体 / avidity / 麻しんウイルス / サイトカイン / ウイルス / 麻疹ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measles infection and transmission risk in vaccinated adults remains unclear. In this study, we examined virological and immunological features in measles patients with secondary vaccine failure (SVF). SVF patients with measles produced a huge amount of measles specific IgG antibodies with high avidity at the acute phase and the high IgG concentrations were maintained for 3.5 to 4 months. The numbers of viral genome copy in SVF patients’ blood were approximately a hundredth of that in immunologically naive ones. Patients with SVF should be recognized as a low transmission risk due to shed the small amount of viral genome. Our epidemiological study proved that patients with SVF had transmitted measles only to immunologically naive individuals, which showed that the contact tracing of SVF measles cases could be performed effectively, focusing on susceptible naive individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Secondary vaccine failure(SVF)の麻疹患者は排泄ウイルス量が典型麻疹患者より1/100程度と有意に少なく、感染伝播のリスクは比較的低いが、感受性者には伝播する可能性がある事を明らかにした。これらの結果は、SVF患者の積極的疫学調査に優先順位を設け効率的にサーベイランスを行うことが可能であることを示唆しており、限られた地方保健行政のリソースを効率的に使用し麻疹流行を制御することに今後大きく貢献できる。