Lifestyle differences related to frailty in urban and non-urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
KUBO SACHIMI  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10782443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 智教  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00324567)
斉藤 功  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレイル / 高齢者 / 都市部住民 / 非都市部住民 / 疫学調査 / 生活習慣 / 食生活状況 / プレフレイル / コホート研究 / 神戸研究 / 東温スタディ / 地域比較 / 神戸トライアル / 高齢者保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the frailty risk factors in urban and non-urban areas and analyzed the factors for predicting frailty. The risk of prefrailty and frailty was associated with obesity, psychological stress, and physical activity. In comparison between urban and non-urban areas, the proportion of obese, no-exercise habit, and difficulty in walking for 1 km or more was high in non-urban areas. In urban women, the proportion of undernourished persons and who feel that muscle and fat have recently fallen was high compared with non-urban areas. However, there was no difference in the proportion of patients with sarcopenia. The frailty frequency in urban areas was 64.8% in males and 65.5% in females aged 70 years or older, including 90.9% in males aged 80 years or older and 76.9% in females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレフレイル、フレイルのリスク要因として肥満や心理ストレス、身体活動量との関連が示唆された。都市部と非都市部では生活習慣が異なるため、肥満者や低栄養者の割合、運動習慣等に地域差が認められたが、サルコペニア該当者割合には差は認められなかった。今後フレイル発症者を効果的に抑制するためには、適切な地域診断を実施し、対象地域の特性に応じたアプローチを実施する必要があると考えられた。