| Project/Area Number |
17K09228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Moriwaki Mutsuko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40437570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伏見 清秀 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50270913)
堀口 裕正 独立行政法人国立病院機構本部(総合研究センター), 診療情報分析部, 副部長 (50401104)
今井 志乃ぶ 独立行政法人国立病院機構本部(総合研究センター), 診療情報分析部, 客員研究員 (50608750)
鳥羽 三佳代 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60463923)
笠井 祥子 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60752904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 外来分析 / DPCデータ / 病床機能分化 / 慢性関節リウマチ / 機能分化 / 社会医学 / 政策研究 / 病院・医療管理 / 病院機能分化 / DPC・レセプトデータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on a development of an algorithm for identifying rheumatoid arthritis (RA) severity using the Japanese nationwide Diagnosis Procedure Combination database (DPC data). Furthermore, the association between the regional health care system and patient visits of higher performance hospitals was studied. Visits of stable patients decreased 7.83% of all visits at "800+ beds" facilities and 6.48% at "600-799 beds" facilities, respectively. In this study, the functional differentiation of inpatients facilities promoted by health policy could be effectual. Needs for general practitioner should be evaluated for further differentiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DPC・レセプトデータを使った研究は多数報告されているが多くが入院医療であり、外来医療に注目した研究は少ない。本研究は、外来の大量の電子データを用いて診療行為レベル、日付レベル、患者の一定期間の受診状況を分析し、外来医療の特定の疾患に注目し探索的に行った。 大病院に対して状態が安定した患者の受診が抑制されていたことが明らかになった点、現在施策として進められている病床機能分化の効果が計測できた点、地域医療の充実が更なる病床機能分化の効果が期待できることが示唆された点、において政策医療の評価の観点から意義がある。また、本研究で得られた知見は、他疾患に応用でき研究成果の拡大及び応用が期待できる。