Standardization of Social Insurance Medical System Education and Development of Teaching Materials for Medical Students and Physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ai Masumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石岡 淳一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10596878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会保険医療制度教育 / web教材 / 社会保険医療教育 / 社会保険医療システム / 教育システム / 医療管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed current status of social insurance medical system education at medical schools and clinical training designated hospitals in Japan and several foreign countries. Major problems in this field were found out such as shortage of time for education, appropriate educators, and teaching materials, and these problems were also found in other countries. In order to solve the problems, we developed a novel web learning materials for social insurance medical system in Japan. Self-check questions and answers are included in the materials. The website can be accessed from everywhere via internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国の医科大学、医学部、臨床研修指定病院に対して行った社会保険医療制度に関する教育の現状調査の結果、卒前教育では時間が足りず、特に臨床実習を行う高学年で授業時間を割くことが困難であること、卒後では教育の機会の不足、両者において教育する人材と教材の不足が問題であることが明らかになった。本研究で開発した教材はどこからでもインターネットでアクセスでき、時間や教育人材を問わない。学習者の都合に合わせて使うことができる点で、上記の諸問題への解決に寄与すると考えられる。さらに新型コロナウイルス感染症に伴う様々な制限下でも使用可能な教育ツールであり、教育機会の損失を防ぐ点でも意義あるものと考えられる。