Epidemiological and Bacteral Analysis about the Risk of Transmission of Antimicrobial Resistant Bacteria Using Local Surveillance System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Hideki  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特例准教授 (90647596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 浩一  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10518400)
大山 陽子  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20583470)
西 順一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40295241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / サーベイランス / 院内感染対策 / 分子疫学 / 遺伝子解析 / MRSA / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 遺伝子タイピング / 多剤耐性菌 / 耐性遺伝子 / タイピング / 感染対策 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a surveillance of drug-resistant bacteria and antimicrobial usage at the regional level, which includes resistance mechanisms, as well as genetic typing and analysis of drug-resistant mechanisms in bacteria. In the current investigation, it was difficult to evaluate the transmission risk of Gram-negative drug-resistant bacteria through routine tests. However, in the case of MRSA, it may be possible to evaluate it as a screening method for high-risk strains that can spread, such as hospital-acquired MRSA, and further research is desired.
The global spread of COVID-19 has led to a need for more robust measures to prevent healthcare-associated infections. Whole-genome analysis is considered a useful complementary tool for epidemiological analysis, and it is expected to be applied to the analysis of the transmission of drug-resistant bacteria in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬の不適切な使用を背景として、薬剤耐性菌が増加する一方、新たな抗菌薬の開発は減少傾向にあり、その対策は大きな課題となっている。今回の研究では医療機関で伝播リスクの高い薬剤耐性菌のスクリーニングやその伝播様式の評価により、効率的・効果的な感染対策への応用が期待できる。また新型コロナウイルス感染症の世界的流行により医療関連感染対策もより充実が望まれるが、今回本研究で行った新型コロナウイルス感染症全ゲノム解析はその発生要因・再発防止策策定のための解析に有用であり、今後薬剤耐性菌対策への応用も期待できる。