Study of development and evaluation of signal detection system for side effects due to drug interaction using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40225230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村永 文学  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00325812)
宇都 由美子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50223582)
岩穴口 孝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (80619198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械学習 / tensorflow / doc2vec / 医薬品有害事象 / シグナル検知 / Doc2Vec / 医薬品有害事象検知 / データマイニング / 自然言語解析 / 薬剤疫学 / 医薬品副作用 / ディープラーニング / ニューラルネットワーク / 人工知能 / 医薬品相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated two analytical methods for signal detection of adverse events due to drug interactions. It is a method to analyze free description records written by medical staff with Doc2Vec of GenSim library which is a text vectorization method. A nursing progress record of a patient who developed aspiration pneumonia was made into a DB and judged by a cosine similarity threshold of 0.999613. The AUC was 0.718, the sensitivity was 90.9%, and the specificity was 60.3%.
This is a method to image inspection results, which are time-series quantitative data, and perform machine learning analysis using Google's tensorflow. As adverse event onset groups, 500 cases for machine learning and 10 cases for evaluation were prepared and analyzed. The disease discrimination rate was 68-72%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は過去の研究において、医薬品の相互作用による有害事象のシグナルを検知するシステムを開発し、ニューラルネットワークが膨大な薬剤種であっても分析可能であり実用的であることを見出した。相互作用を起こしている可能性の高い薬剤はアプリオリアルゴリズムを応用して特定できた。本研究の成果によって、医療従事者の自由記載記録と定性・定量化された大量の検査結果から、多種多様な症状を呈する有害事象の発症の予見が可能となり、新薬の市販後調査(フェーズ4)時の有害事象の自動監視により安全な創薬を支援するであろう。また本研究の成果は、各種疾病の発症予測やインシデントの発生予防にも応用可能であると思われた。