Study of Structuring and cooperation of standardized nursing/nursing care information that supports the lives of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uto Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50223582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村永 文学  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00325812)
熊本 一朗  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40225230)
岩穴口 孝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (80619198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護情報 / 介護情報 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 高齢者 / 生活機能評価 / クラウド / 標準看護計画 / 看護・介護連携 / 健康寿命 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a structure in which information is shared between nurses and caregivers, we created a care set for each field and developed templates concerning observation, measurement, and care interventions. These tools collect data in response to the question “Why is this care performed?” rather than “What is the kind of care provided?” Further, focusing on the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF), we examined the importance of striving to visualize an individual’s functioning using consistent indicators from the acute phase in the medical facility to home care. If we can use the continuing advancement of ICT in nursing and caregiving to appropriately collect and analyze the health information of individuals in terms of their functioning and use this information to provide pertinent care, we can to contribute to improving the quality of life of the people of Japan where the population is aging at a striking rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムを推進する上で、看護・介護情報の連携の重要性は認識されながら、具体的な成果が上げられていない。医療機関から介護現場に提供される継続看護サマリの情報が、介護領域では役に立っていないとしばしば指摘されてきた。本研究においては、高齢者の地域における「今」の暮らしを豊かにするための目線で、必要な健康情報をはじめとする介護情報と看護情報について収集し、体系化を図るという点に新規性がある。また、広域の地域医療圏における情報連携を実現し、クラウドの活用及び標準準拠によりシステム利用の低廉化、データ活用の容易化を目指す取組という点が独創的である。