Establishment of standard visualization of radiotherapy tasks and remote support methods for safety treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuro Tamamoto  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (50326344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / ICT / 遠隔医療 / チーム医療 / 見える化 / 医療安全 / 放射線治療情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cancer control basic law calls for the equalization of general treatment and the centralization of advanced treatment in radiotherapy, where there are few specialists. Our previous work has established not only treatment planning but also remote assistance with treatment techniques such as dose verification and location matching. However, the process of radiation therapy has become more complex with increasing sophistication of treatment, and facilities with part-time radiation oncologists actually need the same support as those with full-time radiation oncologists. The current study was conducted with the aim of visualizing operations using a radiation therapy information system (RTIS) and thereby standardizing safe remote support methods. The results of this six-year study actually enabled standardized visualization of operations and safety remote support for treatment implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、放射線治療専門医のいる基幹施設と非常勤で治療を実施する施設間での連携を念頭に置いて、総合的な遠隔放射線治療支援を行うことを念頭に置いている。複雑になりつつある放射線治療業務の連続したステップを患者ごとにとどまらず、治療室ごと、さらには施設全体の進捗状況を見える化を遠隔支援で実現するシステムの構築例はなかったが、
このシステムが確立により、被支援施設内でのより密度の濃い診療情報の共有のみでなく、業務のスムーズでかつ安全な実施が可能となる。その結果、専門家がたとえ少なく経験が少ない施設でも、高度な放射線治療の均填化と安全な実施体制の確立が可能となり、医学的には大変意義がある。