Simulation analysis for the optimum location of medical resources based on the estimated future patients in Hokkaido prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA TAKUMI  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40446539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域医療 / 地理情報システム / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 医療提供体制 / 医療サービス / 包絡分析法 / 医療資源 / 将来推計人口 / 患者受療行動 / 医療機能 / 医療・福祉 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 政策研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the optimal allocation of medical resources in the future. We focused on the estimated future population and medical resources such as medical institutions, medical staff, and medical devices. Optimum allocation model and data envelope analysis were used for the analysis. Throughout this study, we were able to get the consideration of the optimal allocation of medical resources from the perspective of patient accessibility, and the appropriate allocation of medical resources from the perspective of future efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民医療費が年々増加するなか、医療費の適正化の観点から定量的な指標に基づく医療資源の最適配置や医療資源の地域偏在の解消に向けたアプローチが今後の重要な研究課題になる。医療政策の立案に向けた基礎資料とするためには、現状と将来予測の複雑な条件設定を考慮した分析が必要である。未来の患者受療行動や効率性を考慮した医療資源の配置は地域によって異なることが予想され、本研究の研究成果は今後の医療計画の策定に向けた基礎資料となることが期待される。