| Project/Area Number |
17K09247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Yoshinori 帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (60287018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大嶽 浩司 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (50338696)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 効率性 / 生産性 / 病院管理学 / 診療報酬改定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to maintain the sustainability of universal health coverage in Japan by evaluating and improving the efficiency and productivity of healthcare in Japan. We evaluated its efficiency and productivity using managerial methods, and quantified their change caused by the revision of fee schedules and other factors. We reached the following conclusions;1There was no productivity change after the revision of fee schedules in 2014 and 2016. 2Technically efficient surgeons had shorter tenures in a university hospital. 3There remained a significant difference in efficiency among surgical specialties after the revision of fee schedule in 2016. 4There was a significant positive correlation between surgeons’ technical efficiency and hospital revenue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の国民皆保険制度は、超高齢社会の到来とともにその持続可能性が疑問視されている。急増する医療費に対応し現行制度を維持するには、場当たり的な医療費抑制政策のみでは不十分である。根本的には医療の生産性・効率性向上が日本にとって焦眉の課題である。上記の結果を踏まえたうえで、医療の生産性・効率性向上の方策を探索し、急性期病院医療の直面する諸問題の解決を目指すことが可能となる。