Establishment of a Support Program for Foreign Medical Workers: Toward the Utilization of the Foreign Technical Internship Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ino Kyoko  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30399240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩美  西武文理大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00554700)
佐藤 晶子  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20593510)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人医療人材 / EPA看護師 / 技能実習制度 / 就労継続 / 支援体制 / 施設管理者 / 認識 / 受入れ状況 / 定着促進 / 外国人介護労働者 / 現状調査 / 支援内容 / 支援体制の構築 / 母国語の資料 / 成功事例の共有 / レジリエンス / インタビュー調査 / 外国人コミュニティ / 信仰宗教 / 方言の困難性 / 緊急時の日本語対応 / 対処機制 / 日本語 / コミュニケーション困難 / 異文化交流 / 就労実態 / 支援プログラム / 外国人技能実習制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of hospitals accepting EPA nurses under the EPA nurse system found that there are language and religious viewpoint challenges to acceptance, and that facilities provide detailed support to ensure a successful strategy.
A survey was conducted in six prefectures in the Kanto and Tokai regions on foreign healthcare workers in the nursing field. Technical training and the EPA system were directly linked to the introduction of the system. Support systems included the establishment of a consultation officer at the facility, the use of the International Health and Welfare Organisation and support from supervisory bodies, although some facilities did not have a consultation system in place. Support systems required by facilities include: more consultation services and simplified administrative procedures; suggestions on how to support the outflow of human resources from the perspective of supporting retention; and the need to exchange information on best practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究者らはEPA看護師を対象とした研究から、外国人医療人材を受入れる場合には受入れ側に課題があると示唆を得た。その知見を活用し、介護分野における外国人医療人材の受入れに対する課題を明確にした。具体的には、介護労働者の受入れ活用制度や、相談支援体制、必要と考える支援内容について、地域による差や、今後の受入れの不確実性に伴う活用制度の差が明らかとなった。受入れ成功施設は、今後の外国人医療人材の受入れに積極的であり、受入れ成功事例の情報共有に期待していた。日本での継続就労可能な制度での受入れに必要な支援体制が明確になったことは、今後の医療人材の確保に向けての示唆が得られた点で意義がある。