The pharmacoepidemiology of Potentially Inappropriae Medications among elderly: The analysis of Japanese clinical database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Akemi Nitta  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00737744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森脇 睦子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40437570)
今井 志乃ぶ  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50608750)
草間 真紀子  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (80313146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 薬剤疫学 / PIMs / レセプトデータ / 高齢者薬剤 / ベンゾジアゼピン系薬剤 / 骨折 / 薬剤適正使用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine if the association of BZD that was potentially inappropriate medications(PIMs) among elderly inpatients (>=75 years N=152340). BZD use was significantly associated with a higher risk of fractures. Furthermore, we found that the higher risk of fracture depended on the length of acting of BZD without long acting BZD.Short acting OR=1.23(1.00-1.49) middle acting OR=1.45 (1.04-2.04)、long acting OR=1.29(1.00-1.71).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PIMsで最も処方が多いベンゾジアゼピン系薬剤(BZD)に着目し、骨折リスクの関連を大規模データを用いて実施した。高齢者にとって安全かつ無駄のない薬物療法を実施することが可能である。本研究から得られる結果は、高齢者の医療費適正化並びに持続可能な高齢者医療制度を維持していく上で非常に重要な知見となり得る。