The analysis of diversification and utilization possibility of Registered Nurses ; Be focused on professionalization and modularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2019-2020)
Hiroshima International University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Sachiko  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (90530072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords上級看護師 / Nurse Practitioner / Physician Assistant / Mid-Level Provider / Traveler / 派遣看護師 / 人材派遣会社 / アメリカの看護師 / モジュール化 / 看護職務のモジュール化 / 看護師の専門化 / 看護師の多様性 / 看護師の専門性 / 派遣労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified this study about division of labor, the co-operation of a variety of nursing types of job in the United States. Advanced Practice Registered Nursed supplemented the lack of the primary care physician by assisting the duties of the doctor, and substituting. I showed that I provided a way of the career up to a nurse.
And I focused on Physician Assistants which played a role to make up for lack of primary care physician with Advanced Practice Registered Nurses. Physician Assistants are a qualification based on the medical education that is general more whereas a Advanced Practice Registered Nurses premise nursing license and performs a medical act based on the nursing science. As for these, the larger layer has big possibilities at a point that the door is opened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上級看護師やPhysician Assistantなど、中間職種(Mid-Level Provider)が加わることで、アメリカの医療現場に起きた変化や生じた課題を、50年の歴史に沿って分析することができた。日本でも現在、医師不足が深刻化している。よって、新しい職種を投入することで、より厚みのある医療提供体制を構築できる可能性を示した。COVID-19の際も、緊急の医療体制においてこれらの職種が各所で医師をリリーフし、その柔軟性が非常に高く評価された。今後、新たなパンデミックや災害などが起こる可能性を見据え、日本も職種の分業体制を見直すべきだと主張する。