Comprehensive care centered on diet and nutrition for outpatients receiving cancer chemotherapy using an interactive communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Nabeya Yoshihiro  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 食道・胃腸外科, 部長 (40322028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 みつぎ  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 看護局, 看護師長 (80623389)
石渡 麻衣子  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 看護局, 主任看護師 (50728219)
夏井 あすか  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 看護局, 技師 (30831010)
辻村 秀樹  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 外来化学療法科, 部長 (70399450)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化学(放射線)療法 / 双方向性通信システム / 情報通信技術 / 食と栄養 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a versatile interactive communication application (Chiba CC application) that can be downloaded to the patient's own smartphone as a system that quickly grasps the condition of outpatients undergoing cancer chemotherapy and connects the patient and the medical staff.
Chiba CC application has enabled bidirectional communication that allows home care cancer patients to quickly send their information to medical institutions and, in turn, the medical staff to deliver necessary information such as appropriate side-effect countermeasures and devising meals to the patient's terminal. In addition, the obtained data can be easily visualized, tabulated and analyzed. In the future, it is expected that comprehensive care will be provided through proper guidance using the fully functional Chiba CC application as a useful tool for self-management and home-based support for all outpatients as well as cancer chemotherapy patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国でも増加した通院がん化学療法施行患者は、食事摂取困難を始め副作用や不安の問題を抱えていることが多い。しかし、地理的・社会的・経済的要因などで、がん専門病院への頻回の通院は難しく、医療従事者も業務負担増で患者とのコミュニケーション機会が減少している。そのため、通院加療中の適切な指導と情報提供や患者の不安解消への取り組みが医療現場の切実な問題であり、その解決法として情報通信技術の活用がある。
今回開発したChiba CCアプリは、一般的に普及したスマートフォンで誰でも使える汎用性の高い相互通信システムで、将来的には全ての通院患者の身体的・精神的問題の解決に役立つ在宅支援ツールになり得る。