Project/Area Number |
17K09256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Toru 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 過労死等防止調査研究センター, センター長代理 (50332218)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 職業感染 / B型肝炎ウイルス / C型肝炎ウイルス / COVID-19 / HIV / 針刺し切創 / 労務管理 / サーベイランス / エピネット日本版 / C型肝炎 / 血液媒介病原体 / 新型コロナウイルス / N95マスク / C型肝炎 / 医療従事者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed at developing a surveillance tool after exposure to blood-borne pathogens, based on analysis using needlestick injuries case database (Japan-EPINet) in the medical field and a fact-finding survey of the post-exposure follow-up system in medical facilities. These were (1) summarizing facts of needle stick injuries using the formula format (EPINet-Japan version) Survey of the actual condition of post-exposure response to blood and body fluids using the surveillance network, (2) developing new post-exposure follow-up tool about occupational infections in Japanese based on US-EPINet, and (3) examining human resource management tailored to medical institutions that can respond to changes in each health care setting such as COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
職業性感染症の原因となる感染病原体(B型肝炎・C型肝炎ウイルス等)の感染機会となる針刺し切創事例の全国ーベイランスネットワークを活用して、血液・体液曝露の実態調査、労働資源や医療資源の変化に対応できる医療機関にあわせた労務管理手法を検討した。研究期間中にCOVID-19流行が発生したことからN95マスク等の呼吸用防護具の学術情報を収集し、合わせて医療従事者の職業感染統計、医療職場の職場環境改善・労務環境改善のための人間工学チェックポイントを公開した。雑誌「医学のあゆみ」等で成果を公表した。