Factors influencing trust in doctors:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kurata Mayumi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords信頼 / 医療 / 医師 / 医療の質 / 能力 / 疎通性 / 不信 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In medical care, trust in the therapeutic relationship means that both the doctors and the recipient take risks as the provider and recipient of the treatment. In addition, a relationship based on trust is a relationship in which a certain degree of risk is taken, and it has been clarified that by showing a positive attitude toward taking risks, collaborative relationships improve and people trust each other. Therefore, it was suggested that in order to foster trust, it is necessary to recognize that risk is taken and then cooperate with a positive attitude. On the other hand, regarding the regulatory factors that constitute trust, it was not possible to determine clear elements due to the complexity of trust, the difference from security, and object theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“信頼”のおける関係による繋がりは医療的介入を支える根幹であることから、在院日数の短縮化が進められる今の医療においては特に、早期の信頼関係構築が急務である。そこで、本研究では、信頼は自然発生的に一定の時間をかけて育むものであるとの定説をくつがえし、意図的に信頼を醸成しようと仕掛ける仕組みを明らかにする取り組みであり、文献研究を通して、治療関係を一定のリスクを選択しこれを引き受ける関係と解し、医療という不確実な状況における信頼の醸成に資するひとつの視座を示すことにより、医療現場への還元が期待できると考える。