Establishment of the systematic oral management for oral complications in the hematopoietic stem cells transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kagoshima Medical
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasunori  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 歯科口腔外科, 部長 (30315444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 恭宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10189251)
江口 洋子  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 放射線科, その他 (10752066)
吉村 卓也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30726758)
花田 修一  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 内科, 医師 (60180915)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
魚住 公治  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 内科, 副院長・部長 (90253864)
田中 荘子  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 歯科口腔外科, 医師 (90789223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔管理 / 口腔ケア / 造血幹細胞移植 / 口腔合併症 / 医療管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to analyze a relation between oral complication and oral hygienic condition for developing systematic oral management in hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT). On the basis of the standardized oral assessment before HSCT, we attempted to improve oral hygienic condition by conducting oral management based on periodontal disease treatment such as dental scaling. After HSCT, we carried out oral assessment appropriately, then conducted oral management according to the oral condition. With the systematic oral management, it was possible to maintain a favorable oral hygienic condition throughout the treatment period. Furthermore, the severity of oral mucositis as a major oral complication was also controlled with the shortened duration. From the above-described results, it was suggested that the professional systematic oral management by dentistry can be useful for maintaining a favorable oral hygienic condition and controlling oral complication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、造血幹細胞移植療法時における系統的口腔管理の構築により口腔粘膜炎などの口腔合併症を効果的に予防や軽減するものである。その結果、治療期間の苦痛を緩和しQOLを向上するとともに、本来の原疾患の円滑な治療を可能とし安全で効率的な医療管理に貢献するものである。また、他のがん治療の口腔管理にも応用可能であり、がん治療の支持療法としての口腔管理の確立に繋がり、今後の円滑ながん治療に大きく貢献できる。さらに、歯科疾患に関連する様々な全身疾患に対して口腔ケアを中心とした口腔管理により医科歯科連携した医療管理の推進に繋がる。