Development of a Method for Detecting Drugs from Hard Tissue and Study of Correlation with Blood Concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yajima Daisuke  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60451754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 久子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (10292674)
猪口 剛  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20572580)
安部 寛子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (40707204)
山岸 由和  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (50834470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨からの薬物検出 / 骨からの薬物分析 / 法医学 / 法中毒学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined methods for drug analysis from bone. The frequency of drug detection and the types of drugs detected were investigated. The appropriate analysis method was to add acetonitrile/water to the bone and sonicate it for 10 minutes at room temperature. It was found that the drug was sufficiently extracted from the bone sample after 3-4 times of this extraction operation. Analysis of the skeletonized cases revealed that drugs were detected in approximately 16% of the samples. These included psychotropic drugs, drugs for hypertension, antipyretic analgesics, and drugs for diabetes. The method for extracting drugs from bone samples and the frequency of drug detection in the skeletonized cases are presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨からの薬物分析方法は確立されておらず、また白骨事例における薬物検出頻度等の統計もない。本研究では骨からの薬物分析法を検討し、その検出頻度や検出薬物を調査した。骨からの薬物の抽出はアセトニトリル/水を用いた一般的な抽出方法で行うことができ、これを数回繰り返せば骨に含まれる薬物のほぼ全量が抽出可能であることが分かった。当機関で扱った白骨事例ではその約16%で薬物が検出され、それらは向精神薬や高血圧治療薬、解熱鎮痛剤、糖尿病治療薬などであった。白骨事例でも薬物検査を行うことは有用で、それにより死亡直前の身体状況を推測することができる可能性があることが示唆された。