Elucidation of the effect of coexistence of drinking and major nutrient change on the development of arteriosclerosis and sudden cardiac death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
LIU JINYAO  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60379956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤宮 龍也  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50219044)
姫宮 彩子 (白鳥彩子)  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90593301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルコール / 低炭水化物・高蛋白質食 / 動脈硬化 / 心臓性突然死 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 心臓自律神経機能 / 心筋ギャップ結合 / 酸化ストレス / 動脈硬化誘発食 / 内皮前駆細胞 / アルコール医学 / 主要栄養素の変更
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apolipoprotein E andlow-density lipoprotein receptor double-knockout (AL) mice fed for 16 weeks with ethanol and a low-carbohydrate, high-protein (LCHP) diet alone or in combination, the effects of simultaneous intake of alcohol and LCHP food on the progression of arteriosclerosis and onset of cardiac sudden death, and related factors involved in its control mechanism were investigated at the morphological, histiocyte and genetic levels.
In AL mice, simultaneous intake of alcohol and LCHP diet causes changes in endothelial cell function and smooth muscle cell proliferation-related genes through hyperoxidative stress state and decrease of endothelial progenitor cells of the aortic wall, and promotes arteriosclerosis. Drinking affected cardiac function and myocardial gap junction channel protein through cardiac sympathetic nerve activation, and may be involved in exacerbation of LCHP-related cardiac dysfunction and increased fatal arrhythmia sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飲酒と低炭水化物・高蛋白質食の慢性併用が,先天性高脂血症マウスの動脈硬化症の進展,心機能の増悪および心臓性突然死発症リスクの増加へもたらす影響を確認し,動脈硬化進展と心臓性突然死へ関与する内皮細胞の傷害と修復および平滑筋細胞の増殖の関連因子,心臓自律神経機能・心筋ギャップ結合蛋白質の変化,またその変化の制御機構についての基礎研究である.