Project/Area Number |
17K09270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroshi Ikegaya 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30292874)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 年齢 / バイオマーカー / 骨密度 / 皮膚 / ラマン / ゲノムプロファイリング / エピゲノム / 年齢推定 / 身元不明死体 / 画像解析 / ラマン分光法 / ゲノムプロファイリング法 / 老化 / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether (1) Skin analysis by Raman spectroscopy and photo image, (2) DNA methylation analysis by the genome profiling (GP) method, (3) various biochemical markers, (4) organ weights, (5) bone density, and (6) intraoral findings, etc. correlate with age. Among these results, (1) T3, T4 and thyroid weight, (2) bone density, (3) skin image analysis results, (4) human liver polyamine metabolizing enzyme activity, (5) human prostate weight and prostate-specific antigen correlated with ages. In particular, a very high correlation was found in the skin analysis by Raman spectroscopy and epigenome analysis by Genome Profiling method. A significant correlation with age was also found in the number of missing teeth. All of results are currently being published or submitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究により,年齢推定のための様々な客観的指標が得られた. 身元不明死体が世界的に増加し,社会問題になっている一方,法医学の専門家が非常に少なく従来の古典的な方法で年齢を推定することは容易ではない.身元判明の重要な情報である年齢を,客観的かつ簡単に,専門的知識無しに推定できるこれらの方法は,迅速な身元解明に役立つと確信する.