The molecular mechanism of myocardial fibrosis in ventricular remodeling after myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shintani-Ishida Kaori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋梗塞 / カルパイン / 虚血再灌流 / TGF-β1 / リモデリング / 急性心筋梗塞 / 心室リモデリング / ペントラキシン3 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism of myocardial fibrosis, which is a critical feature of ventricular remodeling after myocardial infarction. We investigated whether a proteinase calpain is involved in transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1-mediated myocardial fibrosis in a rat myocardial infarction model. Calpain was activated on coronary artery smooth muscle immediately after ischemia-reperfusion and induced TGF-β1 expression. Calpain decreased the level of miRNA-133a, which suppresses TGF-β1 expression. These results suggested a new role of calpain as a modulator of miRNA expression in TGF-β1-mediated myocardial fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は罹患率が高く、突然死を引き起こすこともある。心不全は心筋梗塞後に発症することが多く、その機序を明らかにすることは治療や予防に重要である。本研究では心筋梗塞後に活性化するタンパク質分解酵素カルパインが心筋梗塞後の心不全発症にどのように関与しているかを動物モデルを用いて検討した。その結果、カルパインはタンパク質の発現量を制御するmiRNAの量を調節し、TGF-β1という心筋線維化を引き起こす因子を増加させるという、これまで知られていなかった新しい役割を見出した。