Cardiovascular regulation of ethanol by the new mediator, inducible endothelium-dependent hyperpolarizing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUDO RISA  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20347545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽竹 勝彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40164842)
勇井 克也  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50783875)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエタノール / iEDHF / 血管弛緩 / 血管機能 / ethanol
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inducible endothelium-dependent hyperpolarizing factor (iEDHF) pathway causes vasorelaxation and maintains circulatory homeostasis in the organs. Although small to moderate amount of ethanol cause vasorelaxation, the involvement of the iEDHF pathway in this process is unknown. Therefore, we studied the effect of iEDHF in acetylcholine (Ach)-induced relaxation in the superior mesenteric artery of rats chronically fed ethanol. Ach-induced relaxation was significantly greater in the EtOH than the control groups. However, it was prevented by iEDHF inhibitors. 15-LO and sEH protein expression levels were higher in the EtOH than the L-Control group. The increase in Ach-induced relaxation by chronic ethanol consumption was mediated by the iEDHF pathway. This mechanism may compensate for the blood pressure elevation induced by ethanol. This study suggests that iEDHF is induced during proper drinking and may help prevent the onset of cardiovascular conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、適切な飲酒中に血管内皮細胞から誘導型内皮依存性過分極因子(iEDHF)の経路が活性化され、血管弛緩を増大させ、エタノールによる血圧上昇を補償することにより、血液循環の恒常性を維持し、心血管病の発症を防ぐ可能性が示唆された。これは、飲酒量と虚血性心疾患の罹患率がJカーブの関係にあることの裏付けとなっており、心血管病に関しては禁酒に比べ、適量飲酒の方が予防効果を期待できることを示唆している。