Project/Area Number |
17K09275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三枝 聖 岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 講師 (30398490)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 低体温症 / DNA microarray法 / 免疫組織化学 / 対応分析 / 法医解剖 / DNAマイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have analyzed the murine transcriptome of heart, lung, liver, adrenal gland, kidney killed by hypothermia using DNA microarray technology. These analyses indicated several candidate genes as forensic biomarkers of hypothermia. Expressions of these factors were investigated in human samples, with immunohistochemical methods. In addition, correspondence analysis was applied to murine DNA microarray datum of approximately 200000 genes. Correspondence analysis demonstrated that both the increased and decreased genes affect the pathophysiology of the 5 organs. And, immunohistochemical expressions of lungs and adrenal glands would be useful in human forensic practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの低体温症指標は非特異的なものが多い。分子生物学的が急速に進展している今日、新規手技の導入を積極的に進め、新規マーカーの検出を試みることが求められる。本研究は低体温症診断の進展に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。なお本研究は低体温症DNAマイクロアレイデータの実務応用への展開であるが、大規模遺伝子検索の適用は低体温症には限らない。DNAマイクロアレイを用い、低体温症以外の様々な病態における大容量遺伝子データを得ることは可能である。本研究により大規模遺伝子解析からの法医実務への応用の道が切り開かれれば、将来、他の病態における法医学的なバイオマーカー検索が急速に進展するものと考えられる。