Construction of basic data in toxicological evaluation: single and drug combinations used whole blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30266465)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全血 / 血清 / 急性薬物中毒 / フェノチアジン / 珪藻土カラム / 薬物濃度 / 珪藻土 / 抽出溶媒 / LC-MSMS / 血清中濃度 / 全血中濃度 / 濃度比 / 法中毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have compiled serum and whole blood concentrations for each compound found in acute toxicological cases. The results were characterized as follows: (1) Concentrations of many compounds were less than two times higher in serum than in whole blood, and the ratio remained constant regardless of concentration. (2) The ratio was 1 regardless of concentration. (3) The serum and whole blood concentration ratio was reversed with a decrease in concentration. Although, phenothiazine in the whole blood was not detected in extracted samples using K-solute cartridges (diatomaceous earth-based solid phase), methyl t-butyl ether was effective for whole blood extraction using K-solute. These results suggest that phenothiazines antipsychotics extraction from serum and whole blood using diatomaceous earth-based solid-phase columns seems to have an affinity with the elution solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医解剖に於いて急性薬物中毒の診断は血中薬物濃度によって評価されるが得られる試料は全血である。このため全血と血清の薬物濃度が比較できるデータは法医実務に応用可能である。また、死亡症例の多いフェノチアジン化合物の抽出過程によって化合物が酸化されるデータは実務上極めて重要でこれまで報告がみあたらない。これらのデータは、正しく診断が行われるために極めて有意義であり社会性も高い。