Development of the forensic methylation panel to estimate the physical stress, age and body fluid type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIYADA Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40374938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメチル化解析 / 年齢推定 / 心臓突然死 / DNAメチル化解析 / 心筋 / ストレスマーカー / ストレス定量 / DNAメチル化解析 / 体液同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association of the ATP10A gene was suggested by genome-wide methylation analysis in the case of sudden infant death. Furthermore, methylation analysis of 16 CpG sites of 8 genes (ELOVL2, CCDC10, C1orf1, FHL2, ASPA, F5, KLF14, PDE4C) could estimate the age of the donor within ± 6 years. Finally, the "Methylation Panel" which could analyze these at once was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死因の判断が困難な乳幼児の突然死例において,メチル化解析により新たなバイオマーカーとなり得るATP10A遺伝子の関連が示唆され,今後の研究が期待される.また,現場に残された生体試料から由来者の年齢推定が±6歳の精度で可能となり,犯罪捜査において非常に有用な方法が確立された.このように本研究の成果は,即座に法医実務に応用可能なものであり,メチル化解析の応用は今後さらなる発展が期待される.