Is haptoglobin one of possible predictive markers for complications or prognosis after intracranial hemorrhage?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Koda Yoshiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90231307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 美貴子  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80279140)
青木 孝親  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70330842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハプトグロビン / 頭蓋内出血 / 関連解析 / ゾヌリン / 遺伝子多型 / くも膜下出血 / 予後予測 / Zonulin / 多型 / 血中濃度 / 予後因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the association between the genetic polymorphisms those are associated with serum haptoglobin level, haptoglobin common polymorphism (HP1-1、HP2-1、HP2-2), rs2000999, deletion allele, their haplotypes, serum or cerebrospinal fluid haptoglobin at admission or time-dependent change and cerebrovascular spasm, delayed cerebral ischemia, complications such as cerebral infarction, mortality, prognosis. We did not any association between them. In addition, to validate the relation of the concentration of zonulin, precursor of HP2, to the spasm, functional outcome or mortality, we evaluated the specificity of several commercial ELISA kits. However, all of them reacted with serum of not only HP2-2, HP2-1 but HP1-1 phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近報告されているハプトグロビン多型とくも膜下出血の予後や合併症との統計的に有意な関係は本研究では認められず、さらに他の遺伝子多型やそれらの組合せ(遺伝子)、また血液や髄液中のハプトグロビン濃度(蛋白濃度)やその変化とも関係がなかった。一方、ハプトグロビンのある型は中枢神経系に必要な物質を取り込み有害な物質の通過を遮断あるいは排出する機能に重要な脳関門バリアの開閉に関わっており、これが合併症や予後に影響する可能性を考え、濃度測定を行うため数種の測定システムを検定した結果、型を分別出来ていないことが分かり、報告されている多数の疾患との関係の信憑性を問う結果となった。