Study on the construction of a rapid screening system for drugs and toxic substances using a direct-introduction tandem mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022)
National Research Institute of Police Science (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (40159992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 康雄  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, グループディレクター (10154668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法医中毒学 / 質量分析 / スクリーニング / 揮発性毒物 / 薬物 / 農薬 / 法中毒学 / 社会医学 / 薬毒物 / 血液 / 乱用薬物 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a rapid screening system for drugs and toxic substances, including volatile compounds, by using a direct-introduction mass spectrometer and other instruments. For synthetic cannabinoids and synthetic cathinones, substance identification was possible by compiling a database of the mass number and intensity of characteristic ions. For volatile compounds such as alcohols and toluene, a method using headspace gas chromatography equipped with a narrow-bore capillary column was developed. For the measurement of pesticides by direct introduction mass spectrometry, the QuEChERS method was employed for pretreatment of blood samples. The method developed was applied to an autopsy sample suspected of pesticide poisoning. Fenitrothion was successfully detected in blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学領域において中毒の原因となる物質は多岐にわたり、原因物質の確認検査を行う前の効率的なスクリーニングはきわめて重要である。また、毒物混入事件や薬物犯罪等の事実の立証には当該物質の特定が必須である。本システムは、迅速な判定、質量分析による同定能力の高さ及び検査対象物質の豊富さを兼ね備えており、法医解剖時において犯罪死の見逃し防止に資する観点で実施される薬毒物検査として活用可能と考えられる。また、救急医療の現場や環境科学分野での活用も期待できる。