Examination of similarities of the brain-gut function in patients with functional gastroduodenal disorders and eating disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI TOMOTAKA  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40360870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 由香  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00343046)
佐藤 康弘  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20375033)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能性ディスペプシア / 慢性悪心嘔吐症候群 / 機能性胃十二指腸障害 / 胃電図 / 機械学習 / 回避制限性食物摂取症 / 機能性消化管障害 / 上部消化器症状 / 脳機能 / 脳腸相関 / 摂食障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated common pathological conditions of eating and digestive symptoms in patients with functional gastrointestinal disorders and eating disorders. Machine learning learned and discriminated the gastric electrical conduction pattern of the multi-channel gastric electrogram in these patients. The discrimination rate of the patients with functional dyspepsia from the other patients was only 60%. The highest discrimination rate was 80% in the patients with chronic nausea and vomiting syndrome. Hierarchical clustering by gastrointestinal symptoms, such as gastric distress, epigastralgia, and nausea, showed no specific features. The pattern of gastric electrical activity couldn't indicate specific pathological features in these patients. Therefore, machine learning using big data combined with functional brain imaging, electrogastrogram, and clinical features may elucidate the pathological mechanism, treatment responsiveness, and prognosis prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食および消化に関連するもの全てが共通の病態プラットフォームを有するとの視点から、機能性消化管障害および摂食障害を広く対象としてその存在解明を行った。最近、摂食障害の一つである回避制限性食物摂取症の研究がアメリカ消化器病学会で取り上げられるようになった。本研究のような精神疾患と消化器疾患を包括する病態研究は世界的潮流であり、今後益々発展するものと期待される。