| Project/Area Number |
17K09290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Naoki 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00552796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土屋 隆裕 横浜市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (00270413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | セルフレポート / 視覚アナログ尺度 / Self-administered / Self-report / Visual analogue scale / ユニバーサルデザイン / universal design / self-report / age-friendly design / Aging-friendly design / Arrow design / Visuaol analogue scale / 高齢者総合的機能評価 / 自記式調査票 / 条件分岐を含む自記式設問 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a series of studies to find effective design to reduce elderly respondents’ reluctance to respond to self-administered questionnaires, and to increase the accuracy and reliability of the responses. In general, using arrows is believed to be an effective way to guide respondents which questions to answer next, especially for paper-based questionnaires including conditional branch. But we found that conditions are more important than designing arrows. Regarding monitor-based questionnaires, visual analogue scale (VAS) design is a key to achieve both reducing reluctance and increasing accuracy, as well as reliability. We conducted a web-based survey to clarify which design elements are influencing. By using statistical analysis and think aloud methods, we found that the number of scale-line, direction of scale (horizontal or vertical), has no significant influence on the response. The respondents tend to be in favor of VAS design with many scale-lines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セルフレポート形式での情報収集は、問診や診察・検査を補足し、回答者本人の認識や思いを確認する方法として重要である。しかし、面接や検査を通じた評価と比較すると、評価をされる側にかかる負担が大きく、得られる回答の精度・確度が他の方法よりも低い傾向がある。セルフレポートが適している評価があることや、評価者される側の負担軽減には有用であることから、回答負担の軽減・回答内容の精度・確度を挙げるための具体的な改善策が求められている。特に回答者の認識や思いを確認するために視覚アナログ尺度は有用であり、モニター上のセルフレポートで視覚アナログ尺度をより有効に活用する方法を示した点に本研究成果の意義がある。