Gender-specific medicine for age-related disease based on a novel metabolic regulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kawate Hisaka  信州大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20507503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / RAMP / 性差医療 / 代謝障害 / 老年医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adrenomedullin (AM) is an endogenous peptide which exerts a variety of physiological effects. RAMP2 and 3 are receptor activity-modifying proteins that bind to AM’s receptor and regulate its function. In this study, using female RAMP3 knockout mice (RAMP3-/-), we analyzed pathophysiological roles of RAMP3 in postmenopausal obesity. Mice were performed ovariectomy (OVX) and fed a high-fat diet. RAMP3-/- exhibited greater obesity with adipose tissue weight gain, lower oxygen consumption, severer glucose-intolerance and fatty liver compared with wild-type mice. RAMP3-/- also showed downregulation of membrane-type estrogen receptor GPR30.
These findings suggest that RAMP3 plays a key role in the regulation of metabolism, and its malfunction will lead to postmenopausal metabolic disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉経後の女性では、内臓脂肪型肥満、インスリン抵抗性、脂質代謝異常など、心血管病のリスクが著しく増加する。閉経後のエストロゲンの減少が、その基盤となることが示唆されており、ホルモン補充療法の効果が期待されるが、副作用などの問題から、新たな治療の登場が望まれている。
アドレノメデュリン(AM)は多彩な生理活性を有する内因性ペプチドである。本研究では、AMの受容体活性調節タンパクであるRAMP3と、閉経後代謝障害係や膜型エストロゲン受容体GPR30との関係が明らかとなり、治療標的として有望であることが示された。これらの研究成果は、将来的に加齢性疾患の性差医療につながることが期待される。