Project/Area Number |
17K09297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Toshio 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (80303634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
葛谷 雅文 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構(医), 教授 (10283441)
渡邉 裕司 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 理事 (50262803)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞老化 / 一酸化窒素 / 高齢者 / 動脈硬化症 / 老年医学 / 血管老化 / 糖尿病血管合併症 / 老化物質 / 内皮細胞老化 / 糖尿病 / 脂質異常症 / 血管内皮細胞 / 高血糖 / 2型糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1 Atherosclerosis cause the change of vascular metabolism through endothelial senescence. We identified it through the experiments of type 1 diabetes model rat (STZ rat) and type 2 diabetes model rat(ZDF rat). We investigated their replicative/stress induced senescence. Diabetes mellitus abolish the diurnal profile of blood pressrure. We found its relation to endothelial diurnal profile. 2 We also investigated the relation between atherosclerosis and senescence in human by using senescence blood marker and cytokines in diabetic elderly etc. We presented the results in international meeting and published them in international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動脈硬化症は高齢者に多く認められ、その発症進展に老化が関与していることをラットモデル等を用いて検討した。また老化に関しては全身の老化と細胞レベルでの老化があること、各々の測定が可能であることを示し、ラットモデル等にて比較検討した。糖尿病ラットでは加齢に伴い動脈硬化症の程度が強くなった。ヒトにおいても老化度を示す指標を検討し、これと動脈硬化症の進展度に比例傾向を認めることを明らかにした。