Project/Area Number |
17K09298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO KEN 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20437403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樂木 宏実 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | サルコペニア / 高血糖 / 糖尿病モデル動物 / SGLT2阻害薬 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the prevalence of frailty is higher in older patients with diabetes than in those without, we conducted clinical and basic research to clarify the hypothesis that frail phenotypes can be improved by correcting hyperglycemia using antidiabetic agents. In a randomized clinical study to examine the effect of improvement of postprandial hyperglycemia on skeletal muscles in older diabetic patients with physical frailty, the correction of postprandial hyperglycemia might improve muscle strength and balancing ability. In a basic study to examine the effect of improvement of hyperglycemia using an SGLT2 inhibitor on skeletal muscle in diabetic model rats, the decline of muscle mass induced by hyperglycemia was suppressed by correction of hyperglycemia. This study suggests that antihyperglycemic treatment can suppress muscle deterioration induced by the accumulation of advanced glycation endproducts (AGE) in muscle promoting muscle protein degradation caused by hyperglycemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
治療中の高齢糖尿病患者における高血糖の残存はフレイル・サルコペニアを進展させるため、高齢者においても高血糖への配慮が必要であることが、本研究結果によって明確化することができる。また臨床的検討において、食後高血糖の改善により骨格筋への好影響がみられたことから、高齢糖尿病患者が良好な健康寿命を維持するためには、低血糖の回避も含めてHbA1cのみに頼る血糖管理は意義が小さいことを支持するエビデンスとして期待される。