Project/Area Number |
17K09301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 癌 / 伝統薬物成分 / 薬理学 / 生理活性 / 生体分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Traditional drug compound resveratrol-related three dihydroxystilbenes inhibited the colon tuymor growth induced by azoxymethane(AOM) plus dextran sulfate sodium (DSS) in mice. Furthermore,three dihydroxystilbenes inhibited the elevations of IL-1β, IL-6, MCP-1 and programmed cell death-1 (PD-1) in AOM/DSS-treated mice. Three dihydroxystilbenes inhibited the PD-1 expression in M2-macrophages. These findings suggested that three dihydroxystilbenes prevented colon tumor growth by inhibiting cytokines, a chemokine, and PD-1 induced in the colon tumor microenvironment by tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs). Kampo Medicine (Keishi-ka-Shakuyaku-To) and Mallotus japonicus cortex (Akamegashiwa) prevented the DSS-induced ulcerative colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最近、大腸癌に罹患する人たちが増大し、癌死亡率の上位を占めつつある。更に、潰瘍性大腸炎やクーロン病の炎症性大腸炎は、難病の一つであり、大腸癌発生のリスクファクターの一つである。漢方薬「桂枝加芍薬湯」やアカメガシワエキスは、デキストラン硫酸ナトリウム誘発潰瘍性大腸炎を抑制した。 レスベラトロール関連化合物の合成ジハイドロオキシスチルベン類は、発癌物質アゾオキシメタンおよびデキストラン硫酸ナトリウム誘発による大腸癌の増殖を抑制した。 これらの成果は、新たな大腸炎や大腸癌の治療薬候補となる可能性がある。