Impairment of insulin signaling in Alzheimer's disease and combined therapy with apomorphine and insulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohyagi Yasumasa  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30301336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 浩雄  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (00701830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 糖尿病 / モデルマウス / アポモルフィン / アミロイドβ蛋白 / 毒性ターン構造 / オリゴマー / リン酸化タウ蛋白 / 毒性ターン / 培養細胞 / インスリンシグナリング / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆 / 薬理学 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) brain is thought to be in diabetes-like condition. Apomorphine (APO), which we have reported to be a novel drug promoting degradation of amyloid-β protein (Aβ), improves insulin resistance of neurons. In the present study, we induced peripheral diabetic condition in 3xTg-AD mice using the streptozotocin (STZ) injection and high fructose diet, and found an increase in levels of toxic Aβ42 conformer, co-aggregation of Aβ42 and tau protein, impairment of insulin signaling, and activation of microglia in brain. Next, we established an assay system of insulin signaling in cultured N2a cells using western blot and TR-FRET, and confirmed inhibition of insulin signaling by Aβ and recovery of the insulin signaling by APO. Currently, we are investigating possibility of synergistic effects of APO and various anti-diabetic drugs using this assay system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADの治療薬開発では150種類以上の臨床治験が失敗に終わっている。ADの病態について、「脳の糖尿病」説は理解しやすく、また治療戦略として魅力的な仮説である。実際に多数の糖尿病薬がADマウスやAD患者に有効であることが報告されている。APOもインスリンシグナリングを促進すると考えられるが、APOは糖尿病治療薬ではない。従って、糖尿病薬とは別の機序でPI3K-Akt経路を刺激していると考えられ、APOは各種糖尿病薬との併用効果も期待できる。本研究成果は、AD脳内の新たな分子病態をあきらかにし、新規治療法開発のための基盤となる細胞アッセイ系を確立したことである。