Brain mechanisms for stress-induced exacerbation of frequent urination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (00363276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 源顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (60273893)
東 洋一郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (80380062)
清水 翔吾  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (90721853)
中村 久美子  高知大学, 設備サポート戦略室, 技術専門職員 (30398052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳 / ストレス / 頻尿 / ボンベシン / セロトニン / CB1受容体 / 一酸化窒素 / ニコチン受容体 / CB受容体 / 硫化水素 / 心因性頻尿 / コルチコトロピン放出因子 / NMDA受容体 / 膀胱内圧測定 / 薬理学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to stress can affect urinary function and develop and exacerbate urinary dysfunction. However, brain mechanisms for stress-induced effects on urinary function are still unclear. We have identified several brain molecules [bombesin (BB), nitric oxide (NO) and nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR)] involving in regulation of stress responses in rats, therefore, in this study, we examined effects of these brain molecules on urinary function in rats. We found that (1) brain BB-induced frequent urination is mediated via brain serotoninergic nervous system and corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF), (2) brain BB-induced frequent urination is suppressively regulated by brain CB1 receptors, and (3) brain NO can facilitate the micturition via brain glutamatergic nervous system and brain nAChRs can inhibit the micturition via brain GABAergic nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス曝露が頻尿誘発のみならず膀胱機能障害に伴う頻尿症状を増悪させる事が知られている一方、その機序をストレスを受容する脳に着目して明らかにした報告はほとんど無い。本研究により、これまで我々が同定してきたストレス反応制御に関わる脳内分子、BB、NO及びnAChR、がいずれも排尿機能に影響を及ぼす事が明らかとなった。本成果は、ストレス曝露により頻尿増悪が生ずる脳内機序解明のentry pointとなり、さらにはこれら脳内分子を標的としたストレス誘発性頻尿に対する新たな治療戦略構築に向けた基礎資料となる事が期待される。