Psychophysiological effects of snoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Fukuoka National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Tomokazu  独立行政法人国立病院機構福岡病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 科長・医長 (70617365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 力  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20511885)
安藤 眞一  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (90575284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイビキ / 日中の眠気 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 睡眠医学 / 心身医学 / 不安 / うつ / イビキ症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate effects of snoring on health consequences, we investigated the relationship between snoring sound intensity and daytime sleepiness according to age groups. Method: 1274 patients suspected of sleep apnea underwent diagnostic polysomnography. Subjective daytime sleepiness was assessed using the Epworth sleepiness scale. Snoring intensity was assessed using the highest one percentile ambient sound pressure level (L1) attained while asleep during polysomnography. Relationship between L1 and ESS was examined using multiple regression analysis. In addition, study subjects were classified into 3 groups(younger/middle/middle and older groups) by tertiles of age. Similar analyses were performed in each group. Result: Multiple regression analysis showed that L1 was independently related to ESS in the whole subjects and the middle and older group, but not in the younger group and middle and older group. Conclusion: Snoring can lead to daytime sleepiness, which can varied by age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イビキは睡眠時無呼吸症候群の主要な症状の一つであるが、イビキによる本人あるいはベッドパートナーの健康障害につながる可能性がある。さらに、イビキはその有病率の高さから公衆衛生学上非常に重要な問題であるといえる。今回の研究の成果は、イビキによる健康障害のエビデンス構築につながるものであり、イビキの病態生理学的影響に重要な示唆を与えるものである。