Effects of cognitive behavior therapy versus mindfulness-based intervention on preventing weight gain in obesity: a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Takehiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (60301339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / マインドフルネス・イーティング / 認知行動療法 / リバウンド / RCT / むちゃ食い / 情動的摂食 / 肥満 / マインドフル・イーティング / 肥満症 / 腸内細菌 / 味覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this randomized, controlled study was to examine the effectiveness of a weight loss program that included mindfulness (MF) or cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) in preventing weight regain after treatment for obesity. Of the 43 obese patients who met the eligibility criteria, 40 (18 in the MF group and 22 in the CBT group) completed the 34 group sessions, which were given once a week for eight months. The average weight loss rate was 13.9% in the MF group and 16.5% in the CBT group, showing no significant difference between the groups. For eating behavior, restrained eating was significantly increased and emotional and external eating were significantly decreased in both groups after treatment. MF traits were significantly reinforced in both groups. The number of participants will be increased in the future, and the effectiveness of these treatment modalities for preventing weight regain will be verified by following the patients for two years after the end of treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マインドフルネスを集団で実施し、減量および体重維持効果が明らかになれば、コストパフォーマンスの点で個人療法に対する優位性から、医療政策に対する新たな提言を可能にする。同時に、肥満関連疾患の予防および医療経済学的にも大きな貢献を果たすと考える。しかも海外においてマインドフルネスの長期におよぶ減量維持治療についての無作為化比較試験は我々が知り得る限り報告はなされておらず、今回の研究は、本邦のみならず世界の肥満治療を進歩させる上でも、非常に意義深いものであると考えられる。