Can long-term oral intake of olive oil inhibit promotion of colon cancer? : in vivo and in vitro trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Kazuma  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50181392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 資尚  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50404158)
岩切 龍一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70232642)
鶴岡 ななえ  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90535759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸発がん / 発がんモデル動物 / アポトーシス / 大腸粘膜 / 小腸粘膜 / 培養細胞 / 脂質 / 消化管 / 発癌抑制 / 食事 / 消化管機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine the effect of the long time dietary intake of fat on colon carcinogenesis using the experimental rat models and the cultured cells. The corn oil included n-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids and the beef tallow included saturated fatty acids enhanced the carcinogenesis, whereas the fish oil included n-3 unsaturated fatty acids and the olive oil reduced the carcinogenesis. The variation in the carcinogenesis was due to the balance between the cell proliferation and apoptosis both in the colon mucosa and the intestinal mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事中に含まれる脂質による侵襲は大腸癌の病因を考えるうえ重要であり、多くの疫学的研究が施行されてきた。今回の動物実験モデルや培養細胞を用いた実験で、脂質の長期摂取と長期摂取する脂肪の脂肪酸構成が、大腸に対する直接作用と小腸での解毒代謝を介して大腸発癌に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。他の脂肪摂取とことなり、魚油とオリーブ油の長期摂取は大腸発癌に抑制的に働き、その作用機序として粘膜増殖とアポトーシスのバランスが重要であることが判明した。これらの結果は従来示されてきた疫学的研究結果と一致するものであった。