A novel treatment for sarcopenia targeting mitochondrial dynamics and autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Akasaki Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00631920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 義之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00573023)
大石 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア機能 / サルコペニア / 老化 / 酸化ストレス / アンジオテンシン / 骨格筋減少 / オートファジー / 内科 / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging-related sarcopenia is regarded as a cause of deterioration of activity and metabolic capacity of the elderly. Since it is important to prevent this age-related muscle loss, we examined to clarify the cause and the therapeutic target of sarcopenia. Aging and oxidative stress caused mitochondrial dysfunction and suppressed skeletal muscle repair. These were improved by inhibiting angiotensin receptor, which suggested that this mechanism would be a therapeutic target for aging-related skeletal muscle loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う骨格筋減少は、高齢者の総死亡率についての予測因子になりうる。ミトコンドリアは、ミトコンドリアダイナミクスという、細胞環境に応じて別のミトコンドリアと融合すること(Fusion)や分離すること(Fission)で、バランスをとっている。老化に伴う骨格筋のミトコンドリア形態変化については、このバランス不均衡が骨格筋の加齢性機能低下に関与することが疑われている。本研究において、老化や酸化ストレスは、ミトコンドリアの機能異常を引き起こし、骨格筋修復を抑制していた。これらは、アンジオテンシン受容体への作用を阻害することで改善したため、この機序が骨格筋減少の治療標的になることが示唆された。