Creation of health expectancy extension method based on Apop gene regulation
Project/Area Number |
17K09311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Osamu 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (00372615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福尾 惠介 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40156758)
大石 充 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 高齢者 / 老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Apop gene was cloned as a gene expressed in smooth muscle cells of arteriosclerotic vessels. Although it was a gene of unknown function, it was revealed that it has an apoptosis-inducing activity and is involved in the regulation of mitochondrial function including the production of ATP. Expression of the Apop gene affects fatty acid metabolism and is involved in the development of lifestyle-related diseases. This study showed that the expression of the Apop gene can affect healthy life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動脈硬化によって発症する脳卒中、心筋梗塞は日本における死因の常に上位を占める疾患であり、高齢者の寝たきりの原因としても重要である。Apop遺伝子発現の調整によって生活習慣病を抑制することにより、これらの疾患の発症を抑制しうると考えられる。また高齢者において介護の必要性が高まり、社会的にも重要な問題となっているフレイルの発症を抑制しうると考えられ、健康寿命を延伸する効果が期待される。