Development of new therapeutic strategies for cancer cachexia targeting gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90372846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00305575)
岡山 哲也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30636535)
坂元 直行  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40547981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん悪液質 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内フローラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that the administration of broad-spectrum antibiotics induced intestinal hyperplasia in jejunum and enhanced the expression of intestinal glucose transporter, Sglt1, resulting in elevation of fasting blood glucose in broad-spectrum antibiotics-treated mice. Furthermore, in our mouse cancer cachexia model, we have shown that the water-soluble dietary fiber had a suppressive effect on the development of cancer cachexia. These results indicate the possibility of developing a new cancer cachexia treatment targeting the gut microbiota by prebiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん悪液質は進行がん患者の80%に認められ、骨格筋減少を主とする体重減少と食欲不振といった症状を呈し、患者の生活の質を著しく損ない、さらには生存率に悪影響を及ぼすことが報告されているが有効な治療法は開発されていない.本研究では、腸内細菌叢を標的とした治療戦略が、がん悪液質進展を制御できる可能性をマウスモデルで提示した。水溶性食物繊維の経口投与による腸内細菌叢への介入が、がん悪液質にみられる骨格筋減少を抑制する可能性を示したことは、有効な治療法がないこの領域においてその臨床的意義は極めて大きい。