Cohort study to investigat health conditions of the tsunami survivors during the move from temporary apartments to revival housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Katsutoshi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241631)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害 / 地震 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 震災 / 災害医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a prospective cohort of elderly people in the coastal area of Miyagi prefecture to study how their health status, cognitive function, and activities of daily living change in the process of moving from temporary housing to disaster recovery housing. Establishing disease prevention and care prevention programs in response to possible disasters. In the disaster-stricken area, we conducted a prospective survey of questionnaire surveys, simple cognitive function surveys, and physical fitness measurements, and investigated how daily living activities, cognitive functions, and physical fitness of elderly people change due to moving from temporary housing to disaster recovery housing. . Through this study, we developed a management program for the elderly to prevent deterioration of health, activities of daily living, and cognitive decline due to changes in the living environment at the time of the next disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災後、それまでの住居を失った被災者は、応急仮設住宅での生活を余儀なくされ、そこでの生活は震災以前の住居での生活に比し、身体的にも、精神的にも困難を伴うものであり、体調を崩す被災者(特に高齢者)が多く認められた。現在は、応急仮設住宅から災害復興住宅への転出が進行している。本研究の目的は、宮城県沿岸部の住民を対象に、仮設住宅から災害復興住宅への転居が健康状態、日常生活動作、認知機能、体力に及ぼす影響を前向きコホートとして研究し、今後起こりうる災害に対するより良い対応のための疾病予防ならびに介護予防プログラムを策定し、今後起こりうる災害への備えとする。