Proteomic analysis of the mode of action of antidepressive-like effect of a Kampo (traditional Japanese) medicine "kososan" extract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takayuki  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 准教授 (00172487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 直樹  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 上級研究員 (00370164)
小寺 義男  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (60265733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漢方薬 / 香蘇散 / うつ / 社会的ストレス / マウスモデル / 海馬 / プロテオーム解析 / 安定同位体標識法 / 脳・神経 / プロテオーム / 薬学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether “kososan”, a Kampo (traditional Japanese herbal) medicine, affected social behavior in mice exposed to chronic social defeat stress (CSDS), an animal model of psychosocial stress, and then, proteomic analysis with stable isotope labeling was used to identify brain hippocampus proteins that are affected by kososan treatment.
As a result, oral administration of kososan extract alleviated social avoidance, a depression-like behavior, caused by CSDS exposure, and it was revealed that the animal feed was involved in its activity. The expression of 185 proteins was increased or decreased in the hippocampus of the model mice, but 24 proteins, including psychiatric disorder- and inflammation-related proteins, recovered on kososan treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、社会的敗北ストレス(CSDS)誘発うつ様モデルマウスで漢方方剤「香蘇散」の抗うつ様活性が評価できることが明らかとなったことから、対人ストレスで惹起されるうつ症状に有効な漢方薬などの薬剤の評価に本モデルが有用であることが示された。
また、網羅的にタンパク質を解析できるプロテオーム解析により、うつ様症状に伴って脳(海馬)で発現量が変化し、香蘇散によるうつ様症状の改善によって発現量が正常状態に回復するタンパク質が同定されたことから、同解析法がうつ症状の発症機序や抗うつ薬の薬効機序の解明に有用であることが示唆された。