Analysis of pharmacological actions of Ephedra Herb through stimulation of endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hyuga Sumiko  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 室長 (60353471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords麻黄 / c-Met / がん / エンドサイトーシス / リソソーム / トランスサイトーシス / Caco-2細胞 / CACO-2細胞 / 吸収 / HRP / クラスリン依存性エンドサイトーシス / ダウンレギュレーション / H1993細胞 / Pitstop2 / 受容体 / EFE / 漢方薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that Ephedra Herb extract, EHE, promotes the downregulation of c-Met by facilitating clathrin-mediated endocytosis and lysosomal degradation of c-Met. EHE may a novel type of cancer therapeutics, because no drugs, that promotes the downregulation of growth factor receptors, have been developed.
Furthermore, we investigated the effect of EHE on transcytosis, one of the mechanisms of high molecular mass drug absorption. Because endocytosis is a first step of transcytosis. The permeability of a transcytosis marker protein, horseradish peroxidase (HRP), to monolayer culture of Caco-2 cells was evaluated after treatment of EHE. The rate of permeability of HRP was increased depending on the concentration of EHE. Therefore, it is possible that the active ingredients, high molecular mass condensed tannins, in EHE are absorbed by transcytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、がん治療のために増殖因子受容体のリン酸化阻害剤の開発が行われてきたが、分解系を促進して過剰発現した受容体をダウンレギュレーションするような医薬品は開発されていない。c-Met過剰発現は、がんの増殖や転移を促進するだけなく、分子標的治療薬に対する耐性の原因にもなっていることから、EHEはc-Met過剰発現がんに対する新しいタイプの治療薬になる可能性が高い。さらに、最近、EHEの活性成分として高分子縮合型タンニンを見出した。これまで高分子タンニンは吸収されないと考えられていたが、トランスサイトーシスによって生体内に吸収されている可能性があることがわかった。