Development of treatment for sarcopenia by repairing epigenomic alterations of skeletal muscle mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50468485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋ミトコンドリア / サルコペニア / アミノ酸代謝 / エピゲノム / アミノレブリン酸 / ステロイド / 身体能力 / 加齢 / 骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of an electron carrier precursor, aminolevulinic acid (ALA), on sarcopenia. ALA activated skeletal muscle mitochondria, increased skeletal muscle mass via regulation of amino acid metabolism, and effectively improved physical performance. Based on these results, the human clinical research "Study on the effect of aminolevulinic acid, a natural amino acid which controls mitochondria in the skeletal muscle, on physical performance" was accepted for the 2018 AMED project and is currently underway.
Next, we analyzed a mouse model of sarcopenia treated with dexamethasone (Dex), which showed significant glucose intolerance persistently after the end of Dex treatment. Epigenetic alteration of the Dpp-4 promoter region in peripheral blood mononuclear cells may be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは転倒・骨折のみならず心血管病の強いリスクとなることが知られ、非常に重要な疾患である。従来の治療法は骨格筋量増強に重点が置かれ、心血管病予防の観点からは十分とは言えないものであった。ALAは骨格筋量のみならずミトコンドリアを活性化し、効果的に身体能力を向上させた。この結果を元にヒトへの応用を目指した研究も開始されており、サルコペニア治療において非常に大きな意義を有すると考える。また、ステロイドは実臨床において有効な治療であるが、重大な副作用も知られている。このメカニズムの一部が解明されることは、今後のステロイド治療を安全かつ有効に行う上で非常に意義があることであると考える。